Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Hyflux Ltd and its related entities (collectively, the “Hyflux Group”, “we”, “our”, “us”) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in your use and/or access of our website (referred to herein as “this website”).

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of our Terms of Use and explains:

  1. How we, through this website and any forms for submission of personal data on this website, use the information we collect, whether such information are personal to or able to identify you, or otherwise;
  2. How you may instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information; and
  3. The procedures that we have to safeguard your privacy.

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and may modify it from time to time without prior notice. Any amendment, variation or supplement will be notified by publication on this website, effective from the date of such publication, unless expressly stated to have retrospective effect. Your use of this website is subject to the most updated Privacy Policy in effect at the time of your use.

This Privacy Policy (as may be amended, varied or supplemented from time to time) complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide us with your personal data which may be expressly stated in any form for submission of personal data to us through this website.

Where this Privacy Policy conflicts with any other privacy policy or data protection policy of any member of the Hyflux Group, this Privacy Policy will prevail in respect of data collected, used or disclosed by us provided always that if any provisions of any local law are more restrictive than the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the provisions of the more restrictive local law will apply.

1. The information we collect through this website and how we use it

The information that we collect and store during your visit to this website is meant to monitor use of this website and to help its further development. Visiting the website alone does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

When you use certain pages of this website such as when you register to receive news, updates, promotions, to apply as a member, to participate in the direct selling and promotion programme organized by the Hyflux Group (the “HyfluxShop Partner Programme”), make purchases (whether as a member, a participant of the HyfluxShop Partner Programme, or a customer) or to fill in the contact form, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and company. You will always know when we are collecting personal information, because we only do so when you voluntarily submit it to us through such online forms. This Privacy Policy shall also apply (with the necessary changes to be made) to personal information submitted through other means, including hard copy order forms, trade-in purchase forms and/or warranty registration forms, to us.

The purposes for which we collect, use and/or transfer such information include:

  • to identify you and your activities on our website, including your purchase of the products and services we offer, including promotional and other offers and home delivery service (collectively, the “Products and Services”);
  • to provide you with any information, products or services that you may request or require, or assist in determining the appropriate Products and Services for you;
  • to respond to your feedback or queries;
  • if you have subscribed to an email list, to send information about us and/or our Products and Services to your e-mail address;
  • for the administration and/or operation of the HyfluxShop Partner Programme, which includes (without limitation) the monitoring of sales of Products and Services, the promotion of our Products and Services to participants of the HyfluxShop Partner Programme as well as their customers and downstream businesses, etc;
  • for administrative, operation and/or internal purposes such as auditing, book-keeping and preparation of financial reports (including disclosure to auditors), crime or loss prevention, anti-fraud, data analysis, and research to improve our Products and Services, advertising, communications and other customer-related activities;
  • to process any registration;
  • to troubleshoot problems;
  • to resolve any disputes;
  • in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale or other corporate action, to facilitate or as part of such corporate action; and/or
  • in relation to any purchase or order of our products, to facilitate and/or process any such purchase or order (including billing, payment and settlement, delivery or collection of the products, etc), whether by members of the Hyflux Group or service providers to the Hyflux Group.

We may share your personal information with members of the Hyflux Group (which includes our affiliates, subsidiaries or joint ventures worldwide), partners that work with us to provide Products and Services, including marketing and/or advertising services, as well as the participants of the HyfluxShop Partner Programme. Save as provided for in this Privacy Policy, your personal information will not be shared with third parties for their marketing and/or advertising purposes.

We may use and disclose your personal information as permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) of Singapore or any other law, including when we believe such disclosure to be necessary to enforce our Terms of Use (or any other terms and conditions), protect our rights and property and/or comply with any investigation, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process or lawful request to which we are subject.

We may also collect, use, transfer and/or disclose data that does not, on its own, directly associate with any specific person, for any purpose. Such non-personal information may include referral URL, unique device identifier, location, time zone where this website is accessed, search queries, etc. If we do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combine information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.    

We may also gather some information automatically and store it in log files, including Internet Protocol addresses, language, referring and exit websites and applications, operating system, date/time stamp, etc. We use the information to understand and analyze trends, site administration, understand user behavior and to improve our Products and Services, advertising, communications and other customer-related activities.

In some of our e-mail messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on this website. If you click on such a URL, you may pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on this website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications.

2. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

A cookie is a small file that may be added and placed on your computer’s hard drive, which helps to analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to a user on a website. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website uses cookies to improve this website in order to tailor it to customer needs, and to increase the website’s functionality and to provide enhanced features detailed in the cookie-specific user notice.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The information that these cookies collect is not used to send you targeted advertising or remember where you have been on the Internet.

Non-registered visitors of this website are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and may assist us to build up a demographic profile.

We treat information collected by cookies as non-personal information, save and only to the extent that internet protocol addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law.

Please use the “Help” function of your web browser to find out how to require your browser to notify you of a new cookie, or disable your web browser from accepting new cookies. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-on(s), such as Flash cookies, by changing the settings of the add-on(s) or visiting the website of the manufacturer of the add-on in question.

3. Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Data security

Transmission of information via the Internet is not always secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data while being transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk.

However, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. If you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

While we take reasonable data security measures, please be reminded to protect against and prevent unauthorized access to your password and computer. As a general security measure, we recommend that you clear the cache data in your web browser immediately after you complete any transaction/request on this website. If you are using a shared computer, please additionally make sure to sign-off from this website.

5. Access and Correction

As a general rule, we will upon any request from you, provide you as soon as reasonably possible with personal information about you that is in our possession.

We will also, if and where you request that we correct an error or omission in the personal data about you that is kept with us, correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organisation to which the personal data was sent before it had been corrected, unless that organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

We may however choose not to provide you with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA, including cases where:

  • we are satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial;
  • the personal information is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;
  • the personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm our competitive position; or
  • the personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

We may decide to impose a nominal charge to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

6. Trans-border Data Flows

If your personal information is transferred to a country or territory outside Singapore, for instance, if some services are sub-delegated to overseas resource centres or if the personal information is required for supervisory, administrative or operational purposes within the Hyflux Group, we will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your personal information so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided herein.

7. Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us through this website changes (for example, if you change your e-mail address, telephone number, payment details or if you wish to cancel your email updates subscription), please contact us.

8. Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in the form of submission or in this Privacy Policy.

9. Links to and from other websites

This website may contain links to or from other third party websites (the “Linked Websites”). Notwithstanding any other provision in this Privacy Policy, the Linked Websites are provided solely as a convenience and we disclaim all responsibility or liability for the contents on any Linked Websites and do not, expressly or implicitly, make any representation, covenant or warranty regarding their content or accuracy. Links to or from Linked Websites do not imply that we sponsor or endorse the contents of the Linked Websites. You are responsible for making your own independent judgement regarding the Linked Websites and we are not responsible or liable directly or indirectly for any losses, damages or other liabilities of any kind incurred as a result of your use of or reliance on any Linked Websites.

10. How to contact us on matters concerning this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal information or data, please contact us.

11. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the Republic of Singapore, and any claims or disputes of whatever nature shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Singapore.